• MONTGOMERY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION

      Montgomery County Schools Administrative Office

      Monday, October 7, 2019

      6:30 p.m.

      AGENDA

      General

      • Call to Order and Adoption of Agenda – Chairman, Steve Deberry
      • Opening Devotional –  Chairman Steve Deberry
      • Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America
        • Jacques Moore - Candor Elementary
        • Lucio Rodriquez – Candor Elementary
        • Oscar Rogel – Candor Elementary

      Public Comment Period

      Recognitions

      • Resolution of Esteem for Goldia Mabry (Enclosure 1) – Dr. Dale Ellis
      • Resolution of Esteem for Charles Newsom (Enclosure 2) – Dr. Dale Ellis
      • Principal of the Year 2019-2020 – Dr. Dale Ellis
        • JaMese Black, East Montgomery High School
      • Mt. Candor Employees of the Month
        • Ava McDaniel – Classified
        • Charlene Little - Certified
      • Employee Perfect Attendance Recognition – Dr. Dale Ellis
        • Ruby Parsons – MLA
        • Deborah Thomas – MLA
        • Rhonda Mashburn – Star Elementary
        • Caitlin Stout – Star Elementary
        • Jennifer Nance – Page Street
        • Brandon Britt – West Middle
        • Doris Cuthrell – West Montgomery High
        • Mark McClay – West Montgomery High
        • Adriana Persin – West Montgomery High
        • Tonia Thomas – East Middle
        • Richard Persin – East Montgomery High
        • Charlene Little – Candor Elementary
        • Julie New – Montgomery County Early College                                                                                    
      • Growth Banner Presentation – Dr. Dale Ellis
        • Mt. Gilead Elementary – Exceeded Growth
        • Green Ridge Elementary – Exceeded Growth
        • Montgomery County Early College – Exceeded Growth
        • West Montgomery High – Exceeded Growth
        • Page Street Elementary – Met Growth
        • Star Elementary – Met Growth
        • East Montgomery High – Met Growth

      Consent Agenda

      • Board Minutes from the September 9, Board Meeting (Enclosure 3) – Shannon Robinson
      • Personnel and Auxiliary Reports (Enclosure 4) – Kevin Lancaster
      • Graduation Dates for High Schools and Early College (Enclosure 5) – Wade Auman
      • Budget Resolution (Enclosure 6) – Mitch Taylor

      I. NC Public Schools Will Produce Globally Competitive Students

      • Financial Audit Report (Enclosure 7) – Dale Smith
      • Candor Elementary Presentation – (Enclosure 8) – Enoc Robledo, Principal
      • 2019 Accountability and Testing Results (Enclosure 9) – Dr. Takeda LeGrand, Tracy Grit, Terri Absher, and Wade Auman

      II. NC Public Schools Will Be Led by 21st Century Professionals

      III. NC Public School Students Will Be Healthy and Responsible

      IV. Leadership Will Guide Innovation in NC Public Schools

      • Russell Leboff – ESS Presentation – (Enclosure 10) - Dale Ellis

       V. NC Public Schools Will be Governed and Supported by 21st Century Systems

       VI. Superintendent’s Remarks

      • Dale Ellis

      Closed session for the purpose of DISCUSSING PERSONNEL AND TO RECEIVE LEGAL COUNSEL[NC GENERAL STATUTE G.S. 143-318. 11(a)(3)(6)].

      Adjournment – Chairman Steve Deberry

       

      Agenda items are found on Board Notes at www.montgomery.k12.nc.us after each Montgomery County Board of Education Meeting.

       
     
     
Last Modified on October 8, 2019