•  Board Notes from the Board of Education Meeting

    April 13, 2010

    GENERAL

    • Call to Order and Adoption of Agenda �Chair Steve DeBerry
    • Opening Devotional
    • Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America � Page Street Elementary � Vinay Penmetsa, Augusta Vang

    PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

    RECOGNITIONS - The following students/employees were recognized by the Board.

    • 2010 North Carolina Region IV Science Fair Participants � Page Street Elementary School
      • Macayla Biby, 5th Grade
      • Jackson Garner, 5th Grade
      • Julius Wilson, 3rd Grade
    • 2010 Math Fest Participants � Page Street Elementary School
      • Pedro Sustaita, Math Bating Team � First Place for 5th Grade
      • Vinay Penmetsa, Math Bating Team � First Place for 5th Grade
      • Tanner Britt, Math Bating Team � First Place for 5th Grade
      • Grace Pigford, Math Bating Team � First Place for 5th Grade
      • Travis Hissim, Math Bating Team � First Place for 5th Grade
      • Owen Whitesell, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Avery Tedder, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Katie Batten, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Sydney Sanders, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Augusta Vang, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Kylie Blankenship, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Faolan McGee, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Garrett Haene, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Kate Lisenby, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Jake Allen, 5th Grade � Participant
      • Kerrie Greene, 5th Grade � Participant
    • North Carolina State 1A Wrestling Champion � East Montgomery High School
      • Daniel Hernandez, 11th Grade
    • 2010 North Carolina Governor's School � Montgomery County Schools Appointees � East Montgomery High School
      • Governor's School West � Social Science
        • Rosa Munoz, 11th Grade
      • Governor's School East � Natural Science
        • Eduardo Hernandez, 11th Grade
    • North Carolina Beta Club State Winners � West Montgomery High School
      • Matraca Gibson, 12th Grade � First Place in Pencil Drawing
      • Annie Samonekeo, 12th Grade � Second Place in Scrapbooking
      • Abby Anundson, 11th Grade � Second Place in Scrapbooking
    • 2010 North Carolina Teaching Fellows Program
      • Zachary Carpenter, 12th Grade � West Montgomery High School
    • 2010-2011 Montgomery County Teacher of the Year School Winners
      • Candor Elementary� Stephanie Frye
      • East Middle School�Rhonda Bristow
      • East Montgomery High School� Susan Ashworth
      • Green Ridge Elementary�Nita Thompson
      • Mt. Gilead Elementary � Vickie Panzer
      • Page Street Elementary � Bev Russell
      • Star Elementary�Carol Whitaker
      • Troy Elementary � Pat Parrish
      • West Middle School� Allen Maupin
      • West Montgomery High School�Earle Poole

    CONSENT AGENDA - The Board approved the following items on the Consent Agenda.

    • Board Minutes � Regular Meeting � March 1, 2010
    • Personnel and Auxiliary Reports
    • Budget Amendments
    • Montgomery County Board of Education School Visit Date Change

    I. NC Public Schools Will Produce Globally Competitive Students

    • Curriculum Focus � Sue Hatley
      • Page Street Elementary � Student Led Conferences - Emilie Simeon
      • Update: Closing the Achievement Gap � Sue Hatley

    II. NC Public Schools Will Be Led by 21st Century Professionals

    • School Resource Officer Agreement � (Enclosure) � Donna Peters - The Board approved this agreement.

    III. NC Public School Students Will Be Healthy and Responsible

    • 2008-2009 Montgomery County Schools � (Enclosure)
      • Dropout Report � Larry Jenkins, Ed Caldwell
      • School Crime and Violence Report � Larry Jenkins

    IV. Leadership Will Guide Innovation in NC Public Schools

    V. NC Public Schools Will be Governed and Supported by 21st Century Systems

    • 2010-2011 Montgomery County Schools Calendar � Kathy Johnson First Reading
    • Policies and Regulations Codes � Kathy Johnson - The Board approved the following policies and regulations codes.
      • Policy Code 1310/4002 � Parental Involvement
      • Policy Code 2116 � Removal From Office
      • Policy Code 2123 � Board Members Opportunities for Development
      • Policy Code 3320-R � School Trips
      • Policy Code 3420 � Student Progression and Placement
      • Policy Code 3470/4305 � Alternative Learning Programs/Schools
      • Policy Code 4130-R � Discretionary Admission
      • Policy Code 4140 DELETE � Appeal of Admission Decisions
      • Policy Code 4353 � Long-Term Suspension, 365 Days Suspension, Expulsion
      • Policy Code 4361 DELETE � Appeals of Long-Term or 365 Day Suspensions
      • Policy Code 4370 � Student Discipline Hearing Procedures
      • Policy Code 5000 � Schools and the Community
      • Policy Code 6523 DELETE � Use of Computers
      • Policy Code 7410 � Career Status
      • Policy Code 7820 � Personnel Files
      • Policy Code 7950 NEW � Probationary Teachers: Nonrenewal

    *Policy Code 3460 �Graduation Requirements received additional changes and will be an action item for May 3, 2010, Montgomery County Board of Education Meeting

    • Policies and Regulations Codes � Kathy Johnson First Reading 
      • Policy Code 1760/7280 � Prohibition Against Retaliation
      • Policy Code 2120 � Code of Ethics for School Board Members
      • Policy Code 3460 � Graduation Requirements
      • Policy Code 3620 � Extracurricular Activities and Student Organizations
    • Budget Update and Proposed Decreases � (Enclosure) � Kathy Johnson

    CLOSED SESSION FOR THE PURPOSE OF PERSONNEL [NC GENERAL STATUTE 143-318.11(a)(6)].

    ADJOURNMENT � Chairman DeBerry

    NEXT MEETING

    • Monday, May 3, 2010, Regular Meeting 6:30 p.m.

    CALENDAR ITEMS

    • April 22, 2010, 12:00 p.m., MCBOE Visit to Montgomery Learning Academy
Last Modified on April 13, 2010