•  

                                                                  Thursday, March 6, 2014

    6:00 p.m.      

                                                                                 AGENDA

    GENERAL

    ·         Call to Order and Adoption of Agenda – Chairman, Steve DeBerry

     

    ·         Opening Devotional

     

    ·         Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America

    o   Green Ridge Elementary School

    §  Alexis Barrington

    §  Alexandria McAlister

    PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

    RECOGNITIONS

    o   Virene Maddox Kissell

     

    • Teacher and Classified Staff of the Month, Montgomery Learning Academy (Prize provided by Montgomery Motors) - Principal, John Beard and Superintendent Dale Ellis

    o   Ruby Parsons, Teacher

    o   Tremenia Wall, Classified Staff

     

    • Wrestling State Championship, 2nd Place – Dale Ellis

    o   AJ Hill, East Montgomery High

     

    • Science Fair Winners – Deidra Steed

    o   Page Street Elementary– Laura Wallace and Faethe Davis-

    o   Candor Elementary – David Steed, Paulina Leon and Madeline Parsons

    o   Mt. Gilead Elementary – Clay Turner, Kayla Schaffer and Matthew Lowery

     

    • Spelling Bee Winners – Deidra Steed

    o   Page Street Elementary – Makena Owens

    o   Star Elementary – Harley Brown *Overall Winner

    o   Green Ridge Elementary – Carmen Arellano

    o   Mt. Gilead Elementary – Madison Lynthacum

    o   Candor Elementary – Layla Jackson

    o   West Middle – Kaylin Parter

    o   East Middle – Katherine Johnson

     

    • Communities in Schools Black History Month Door Decorating Contest First Place Winners – Katie Hursey

    o   Star Elementary – Shirley Collins

    o   Green Ridge Elementary – Cindy Niece

    o   East Middle – Fannie Cagle

    o   Candor Elementary – Crystal Thomas

    o   West Middle – Marcella Rutherford

    o   Mt. Gilead Elementary – Angela Martin

    o   Troy Elementary – Chareta Green

    o   Page Street Elementary – Ashley Jones

    • NCSBA Certificates for Board Members – Dale Ellis

    o   Jesse Hill, Certificate of Merit (31 to 100 Cumulative Hours)

    o   Ann Long, Bronze Award (601 to 700 Cumulative Hours)

     

    CONSENT AGENDA

    • Board Minutes:  February 3, 2014 Regular Meeting and Special Called Meeting February 12, 2014 (Enclosure 2) – Pam Cameron
    • Personnel and Auxiliary Reports (Enclosure 3)  Kevin Lancaster
    • Budget Amendments 4 and 5 (Enclosure 4)

     

    I.  NC Public Schools Will Produce Globally Competitive Students

     

    • Green Ridge Elementary Presentation, “Rethinking Student Engagement” – Leathea Woodruff, Jennah King and Teresa Furr, 5th Grade Team
    • Literature Gap (Enclosure 5)– Dale Ellis

     

     
    II. NC Public Schools Will Be Led by 21st Century Professionals

    • 25% Selection Process (Enclosure 6) – Dale Ellis  Action Item
    • Resolution Regarding Pay for State Employees (Enclosure 7)– Dale Ellis Action Item

    III. NC Public School Students Will Be Healthy and Responsible

    IV. Leadership Will Guide Innovation in NC Public Schools


    V. NC Public Schools Will be Governed and Supported by 21st Century Systems

    ·         Policy and Regulations – (Enclosure 9) – Kevin Lancaster  First Reading

    o   Policy Code 1310/4002   Parental Involvement        


    VI. Superintendent’s Remarks

     

    ·         Dale Ellis

     

    closed session for the purpose of DISCUSSING PERSONNEL [NC GENERAL STATUTE 143-318.11(a)(6)].

     

    ADJOURNMENT – Chairman DeBerry

     

    Agenda Items are found on Board Notes at www.montgomery.k12.nc.us after each Montgomery County Board of Education Meeting.

     

    NEXT MONTGOMERY COUNTY SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING:

    • Monday, April 7, 2014 at 6:30 p.m.
Last Modified on April 10, 2014